Angelonia

Add to Shopping List
Add to Shopping List
Category:

Product Description

2020 angelonia varieties at Kool Breeze Farms:

  • Angelonia Angel Mist Berry Sparkler Spreading
  • Angelonia Archangel White

Plant Details:
Scientific Name: Angelonia angustifolia

Common Name: Angelonia, Summer Snapdragon

Hardiness Degree: 32°F (0.0°C)

Blooming Season: Late Spring, Summer

Plant Habit: Upright

Characteristics: Attracts Butterflies, Drought Tolerant, Scented Foliage, Heat Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Water: Light

Fertilize: Once a month

Spacing: 9 – 12″ (23 – 30cm)

Height: 4 – 10″ (10 – 25cm)

Width: 12 – 20″ (30 – 51cm)

Exposure: Sun

General Information: Lush plants are covered with orchidlike flowers.
This tough garden plant thrives in heat and is easy to grow.
No need to prune or deadhead.
Stays hardy until the first frost.