Grass, Stipa Ponytail

Add to Shopping List
Add to Shopping List
Categories: , Tag:

Product Description

Scientific Name: Stipa tenuissima
Common Name: Mexican Feather Grass
Hardiness Zone: 6a – 10b
Hardiness Degree: 0°F (-17.8°C)
Blooming Season: Late Summer, Autumn
Plant Habit: Mounded
Characteristics: Low Maintenance, Colorful/Attractive Foliage, Heat Tolerant, Drought Tolerant, Frost Tolerant, Winter Interest (regional)
Water: Medium
Fertilize: Every two weeks
Spacing: 61 – 91″ (155 – 231cm)
Height: 16 – 24″ (41 – 61cm)
Width: 24″ (61cm)

Exposure: Sun

General Information: Upright habit with late season flowers. Leave foliage for winter garden interest.