Helichrysum, aka Licorice Plant

Add to Shopping List
Add to Shopping List
Category:

Product Description

Varieties for 2020:

Helichrysum Licorice
Helichrysum Silver Threads#
Helichrysum thian Icicles
Helichrysum thian Silver Spike Plant Details:
Scientific Name: Helichrysum petiolare

Common Name: Helichrysum, Licorice plant

Hardiness Degree: 32°F (0.0°C)

Blooming Season: Spring, Summer

Plant Habit: Mounded

Characteristics: Drought Tolerant, Colorful/Attractive Foliage, Scented Foliage, Shade Tolerant

Water: Medium

Fertilize: Every two weeks

Spacing: 12 – 18″ (30 – 46cm)

Height: 8 – 10″ (20 – 25cm)

Width: 18 – 24″ (46 – 61cm)

Exposure: Sun

General Information: This accent plant bears silvery leaves on trailing stems. A vigorous grower, it is tolerant of hot and dry conditions.