Ipomoea “Ipom” aka Sweet Potato Vine

Add to Shopping List
Add to Shopping List
Category:

Product Description

Plant Details:
Scientific Name: Ipomoea batatas

Common Name: Ipomoea, Sweet Potato Vine

Hardiness Degree: 32°F (0.0°C)

Blooming Season: Summer

Plant Habit: Climbing

Characteristics: Colorful/Attractive Foliage, Heat Tolerant

Water: Medium

Fertilize: Once a month

Spacing: 18 – 24″ (46 – 61cm)

Height: 10 – 12″ (25 – 30cm)

Width: 24 – 36″ (61 – 91cm)

Exposure: Sun

Trailing vine.
An excellent foliage contrast in containers, baskets, window boxes or garden beds.
Produces small, white flowers in warm tropical conditions, but is mainly sold as a foliage plant for accent.

Varieties at Kool Breeze Farms for 2020:

Ipom Margarite (Lime Green)
Ipom Blackie
Ipom Solar Tower lime (Climbing)
Ipom Solar Tower Black#