Portulaca

Add to Shopping List
Add to Shopping List
Category:

Product Description

General Information: An excellent garden performer, portulaca is great for hot, dry, full sun conditions. Big, semi-double flowers in intense, vivid colours. Kool Breeze carries the following Portulaca varieties for 2020:

Portulaca Happy Trails Mix
Portulaca Happy Trails Peppermint
Portulaca Happy Trails Deep Red

Plant Details:

Scientific Name: Portulaca grandiflora

Common Name: Trailing Portulaca, Moss Rose, Purslane

Hardiness Degree: 45°F (7.2°C)

Blooming Season: Summer, Autumn, Late Summer

Plant Habit: Trailing

Characteristics: Drought Tolerant

Water: Light

Fertilize: Once a month

Spacing: 18″ (46cm)

Height: 6 – 9″ (15 – 23cm)

Width: 14 – 18″ (36 – 46cm)

Exposure: Sun